Sony Movie Channel Programming Highlights for October 2014

Check out the great slate of movies SMC has planned.
  |   Comments

Creatures of the night take over October, as Sony Movie Channel unleashes a “Killer Thursdays” block loaded with tricks and treats every week at 10 p.m. ET. The lineup features genre icon Tony Todd in the Clive Barker classic CANDYMAN (October 2); Tom Atkins fights alien parasites in NIGHT OF THE CREEPS (October 9); Stephen King’s feline terror SLEEPWALKERS (October 16); Tobin Bell in BOOGEYMAN 2 (October 23); old favorites get a modern twist in the ‘06 thriller WHEN A STRANGER CALLS, and TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE NEXT GENERATION, starring Matthew McConaughey and Renée Zellweger (October 30); and more. The month closes with a monster 12-film Halloween Marathon on Friday, October 31, at 6 a.m. ET.

SMC honors comedy mastermind Richard Pryor on Tuesday, October 7, in a special double feature at 10 p.m. ET. The night begins with the groundbreaking RICHARD PRYOR: LIVE ON THE SUNSET STRIP, as the influential funnyman delivers a trademark set that is simultaneously heartfelt, honest, and hilarious. Then, Pryor and Gene Wilder are falsely accused in the 1980 fish-out-of-water prison comedy STIR CRAZY.
 
“Sundays in HD” presents five visual cinema masterpieces, every week at 7 p.m. ET. Sam Rockwell learns he is not alone in MOON, and Gene Hackman and Gregory Peck lead a doomed lunar expedition in the Oscar®-winning drama MAROONED (October 5); Uma Thurman, John Neville and Robin Williams star in THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN (October 12); Matt Damon finds trouble in Mexico in ALL THE PRETTY HORSES (October 19); and Patrick Swayze shines in CITY OF JOY (October 26).
 
Spend an evening with Sean Connery, as SMC celebrates the Oscar®-winning leading man as part of the “Friday Features” block on October 24, at 10 p.m. ET. Connery stars as a reclusive author who mentors a writing prodigy in Gus Van Sant’s FINDING FORRESTER. Then, Connery’s King Arthur enters a Medieval love triangle with Richard Gere as Lancelot and Julia Ormond as Guinevere, in FIRST KNIGHT.

And SMC’s “The Recline” takes you into the ring for a night of “Brawling and Boxing,” on Wednesday, October 1, at 8 p.m. ET, with Charles Bronson as a talented Depression-era boxer who partners with a shifty promoter, played by James Coburn, in HARD TIMES. Then, two boxers clash as their careers head in opposite directions in the 1972 Oscar®-nominated drama FAT CITY, starring Stacy Keach and Jeff Bridges.

OCTOBER PROGRAMMING PRIME TIME HIGHLIGHTS  (All Times Eastern)

Mondays (movies guys like)

Monday, October 6 - C.I.A. SEAGAL
10 p.m. & 1:30 a.m. - SHADOW MAN (2006)
11:45 p.m. & 3:15 a.m. - BLACK DAWN (2005)

Monday, October 13 - ART OF WAR FRANCHISE
10 p.m. & 1:25 a.m. - THE ART OF WAR II: BETRAYAL (2008)
11:50 p.m. & 3:15 a.m. - THE ART OF WAR III: RETRIBUTION (2009)

Monday, October 20 - SCI-FI HORROR
10 p.m. & 1:45 a.m. - SCREAMERS (1996)
12 a.m. & 3:40 a.m. - SCREAMERS: THE HUNTING (2009)
 
Monday, October 27 - MILITARY HORROR THRILLS
10 p.m. & 1:10 a.m. - RED SANDS (2009)
11:35 a.m. & 2:45 a.m. - OUTPOST (2008)

Take Two Tuesdays (two movies - one theme)

Tuesday, October 7 - RICHARD PRYOR

10 p.m. & 1:30 a.m. - RICHARD PRYOR LIVE ON THE SUNSET STRIP (1982)
11:30 p.m. - STIR CRAZY (1980)
 
Tuesday, October 14 - TEEN-DRIVEN SUSPENSE
10 p.m. & 1:40 a.m. - TOY SOLDIERS (1991)
12 a.m. & 3:40 a.m. - LITTLE NIKITA (1988)

Tuesday, October 21 - ONE WILD AND CRAZY NIGHT
10 p.m. & 1:20 a.m. - AMERICAN CRUDE (2008)
11:45 p.m. - THE HOLLYWOOD KNIGHTS (1980)

Tuesday, October 28 - JAMES SPADER
10 p.m. & 1:50 a.m. - ALIEN HUNTER (2003)
11:40 p.m. & 3:30 a.m. - WOLF (1994)

The Recline (classics)

Wednesday, October 1 - BRAWLING AND BOXING
8 p.m. & 11:25 p.m. - HARD TIMES (1975)
9: 40 p.m. & 1:05 a.m. - FAT CITY (1972)

Wednesday, October 8 - WESTERN ACTION
8 p.m. & 10:35 p.m. - SEMINOLE UPRISING (1955)
9:20 p.m. & 11:55 p.m. - SECRET OF TREASURE MOUNTAIN (1956)

Wednesday, October 15 - WARREN BEATTY
8 p.m. & 11:30 p.m. - SHAMPOO (1975)
10 p.m. & 1:25 a.m. - THE FORTUNE (1975)

Wednesday, October 22 - GRITTY MOB NOIR
8 p.m. & 11:15 p.m. - THE BROTHERS RICO (1957)
9:40 p.m. & 12:55 a.m. - THE MOB (1951)

Wednesday, October 29 - RARE SCARES
8 p.m. & 11:15 p.m. - THE BROTHERHOOD OF SATAN (1971)
9:40 p.m. & 12:50 a.m. - SEE NO EVIL (1971)

Killer Thursdays (horror and suspense)

Thursday, October 2 - CLIVE BARKER
10 p.m. & 1:20 a.m. - CANDYMAN (1992)
11:45 a.m. & 3:05 a.m. - CLIVE BARKER’S THE PLAGUE (2006)

Thursday, October 9 - ZOMBIE NIGHTS
10 p.m. & 1:10 a.m. - NIGHT OF THE CREEPS (1986)
11:35 p.m. & 2:45 a.m. - NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1990)

Thursday, October 16 - CAMPY SCREAMING
10 p.m. & 1:20 a.m. - SLEEPWALKERS (1992)
11:40 p.m. & 3 a.m. - BRAINSCAN (1994)
 
Thursday, October 23 - BOOGEYMAN FRANCHISE
10 p.m. & 1:15 a.m. - BOOGEYMAN 2 (2008)
11:35 p.m. & 2:50 a.m. - BOOGEYMAN 3 (2009)

Thursday, October 30 - SINISTER REMAKES
10 p.m. & 1:15 a.m. - WHEN A STRANGER CALLS (2006)
11:40 p.m. & 2:50 a.m. - TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE NEXT GENERATION (1994)
Friday Features (popular hits) 

Friday, October 3 - HOUSEBOUND THRILLERS
10 p.m. & 2 a.m. - STRAW DOGS (2011)
12:05 a.m. - THE GLASS HOUSE (2001)

Friday, October 10 - EXPLOSIVE ACTION
10 p.m. & 1:15 a.m. - S.W.A.T.: FIREFIGHT (2011)
11:35 p.m. - SNIPER: RELOADED (2011)

Friday, October 17 - FBI LONE WOLVES
10 p.m. & 1:50 a.m. - THUNDERHEART (1992)
12:10 a.m. - NO WAY BACK (1996)

Friday, October 24 - SEAN CONNERY
10 p.m. & 2:45 a.m. - FINDING FORRESTER (2000)
12:25 a.m. & 5:10 a.m. - FIRST KNIGHT (1995)

Friday, October 31 - ZOMBIE NIGHTS
10 p.m. & 1:15 a.m. - NIGHT OF THE CREEPS (1986)
11:40 p.m. & 2:50 a.m. - NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1990)

Sundays in HD (cinematic favorites)

Sunday, October 5
7 p.m. & 11:15 p.m. - MOON (2009)
9 p.m. & 1:10 a.m. - MAROONED (1969)

Sunday, October 12
7 p.m. & 9:15 p.m. - THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN (1989)

Sunday, October 19
7 p.m. & 9 p.m. - ALL THE PRETTY HORSES (2000)

Sunday, October 26
7 p.m. & 9:20 p.m. - CITY OF JOY (1992)

Halloween Marathon

Friday, October 31
6 a.m. - BOOGEYMAN 2 (2008)
7:35 a.m. - BOOGEYMAN 3 (2009)
9:15 a.m. - GUILTY AS CHARGED (1992)
10:55 a.m. - BRAINSCAN (1994)
12:35 p.m. - SLEEPWALKERS (1992)
2:15 p.m. - CLIVE BARKER’S THE PLAGUE (2006)
3:50 p.m. - CANDYMAN (1992)
5:35 p.m. - MARY SHELLEY’S FRANKENSTEIN (1994)
7:45 p.m. - WOLF (1994)
10 p.m. & 1:15 a.m. - NIGHT OF THE CREEPS (1986)
11:40 p.m. & 2:50 a.m. - NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1990)
4:25 a.m. - INSANITARIUM (2008)

For a complete schedule of films and times, visit www.Sonymoviechannel.com/schedule http://www.sonymoviechannel.com/schedule.

In addition to airing these films on the dates noted above, some of the movies mentioned are scheduled for further broadcasts throughout the month. (See listings for further details.)

Follow Us