getTV Programming Highlights for October 2014

An assortment of movies from the classic Hollywood era with the spotlight shining on Rita Hayworth, the Durango Kid, and spooky films.
  |   Comments

getTV conjures a monster marathon loaded with witches, ghosts, vampires, and a slew of genre icons, on Friday, October 31. The mayhem begins at 7 p.m. ET, as James Stewart becomes bewitched and bewildered by Kim Novak in BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE; bombs resurrect Bela Lugosi in THE RETURN OF THE VAMPIRE; Peter Cushing gets back to business in THE REVENGE OF FRANKENSTEINTHE WEREWOLF goes on the prowl; and a family moves in with 13 GHOSTS in the original William Castle classic.

Thursdays in October, getTV pays tribute to the incomparable Rita Hayworth, with a special block every week at 7 p.m. ET. The 15-film retrospective highlights Hayworth’s most unforgettable roles in a lineup featuring Oscar winners, nominees, and critically acclaimed favorites, such as ANGELS OVER BROADWAY with Douglas Fairbanks Jr. (October 2); two weeks of musicals, with Hayworth and Fred Astaire in YOU’LL NEVER GET RICH and YOU WERE NEVER LOVELIER (October 9), and Gene Kelly in COVER GIRL (October 16); THE LOVES OF CARMEN with Glenn Ford, and  THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI with Orson Welles (October 23); dramas PAL JOEY with Frank Sinatra, and FIRE DOWN BELOW with Robert Mitchum (October 30); and many more.

Groovy Tuesdays gets silly and spooky, every week at 7 p.m. ET, kicking off with a Larry Fine birthday two-pack in THE THREE STOOGES GO AROUND THE WORLD and THE THREE STOOGES MEET HERCULES (October 7). Next, it’s THEY RAN FOR THEIR LIVES, and THE RUNNING MAN with Lee Remick (October 14); Michael Caine in THE WRONG BOX, and A STUDY IN TERROR (October 21); THE MAD ROOM, starring Shelley Winters, and Tallulah Bankhead in DIE! DIE! MY DARLING! (October 28).

The Silver Screen Favorite block presents four films starring heroes from Hollywood’s Golden Age, Sundays at 7 p.m. ET. Doris Day and Jack Lemmon take Ernie Kovacs to court in IT HAPPENED TO JANE (October 5); James Stewart stars as a reformed ex-con seeking a fresh start in FOOLS’ PARADE (October 12), then getTV celebrates the 75th Anniversary of Stewart’s star turn as everyman Jefferson Smith who fights corruption in the U.S. Senate in Frank Capra’s Oscar®-winning drama MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (October 19-the actual day in 1939 when it opened wide in the U.S.); and Rita Hayworth sizzles in what is, arguably, her most iconic film, the Noir epic GILDA (October 26), with Glenn Ford.

Groovy Tuesdays

Tuesday, October 7 - The Three Stooges Larry Fine Birthday Double Feature

7 p.m. & 11:05 p.m. - THE THREE STOOGES GO AROUND THE WORLD IN A DAZE (1963)
9:05 p.m. & 1:10 a.m. - THE THREE STOOGES MEET HERCULES (1962)

Tuesday, October 14 - Sixties Thrillers

7 p.m. & 11:30 p.m. - THEY RAN FOR THEIR LIVES (1968)
9:10 p.m. & 1:40 a.m. - THE RUNNING MAN (1963)

Tuesday, October 21 - Sixties Gone Victorian

7 p.m. & 11:40 p.m. - THE WRONG BOX (1966)
9:30 p.m. & 2:05 a.m. - A STUDY IN TERROR (1966)

Tuesday, October 28 - Sixties Scares

7 p.m. & 11:15 p.m. - THE MAD ROOM (1969)
9:05 p.m. & 1:20 a.m. - DIE! DIE! MY DARLING! (1965)

Thursdays - Rita Hayworth

Thursday, October 2 - Rita: The Early Years

7 p.m. - WHO KILLED GAIL PRESTON (1938)
8:25 p.m. - ANGELS OVER BROADWAY (1940)
10:15 p.m. - THE LADY IN QUESTION (1940)

Thursday, October 9 - Musicals: Part 1 (Two with Fred Astaire)

7 p.m. - YOU’LL NEVER GET RICH (1941)
9 p.m. - YOU WERE NEVER LOVELIER (1942)
11:10 p.m. - MUSIC IN MY HEART (1940)

Thursday, October 16 - Musicals: Part 2

7 p.m. - COVER GIRL (1944)
9:30 p.m. - DOWN TO EARTH (1947)
11:45 p.m. - TONIGHT AND EVERY NIGHT (1945)

Thursday, October 23 - Dramas: Part 1 (Two with Glenn Ford)

7 p.m. - THE LOVES OF CARMEN (1948)
9:15 p.m. - AFFAIR IN TRINIDAD (1952)
11:30 p.m. - THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI (1948)

Thursday, October 30 - Dramas: Part 2

7 p.m. - PAL JOEY (1957)
9:30 p.m. - FIRE DOWN BELOW (1957)
12:05 a.m. - SALOME (1953)

Friday Icons 

Friday, October 3 - Carole Lombard

7 p.m. - BRIEF MOMENT (1933)
8:35 p.m. - VIRTUE (1932)
10:05 p.m. - NO MORE ORCHIDS (1933)

Friday, October 10 - Charlton Heston

7 p.m. & 11:25 p.m. - BAD FOR EACH OTHER (1953)
9 p.m. & 1:20 a.m. - DIAMOND HEAD (1963)

Friday, October 17 - Jean Arthur

7 p.m. - IF YOU COULD ONLY COOK (1935)
8:35 p.m. - MORE THAN A SECRETARY (1936)
10:25 p.m. - YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU (1938)

Friday, October 24 - George Peppard

7 p.m. & 12 a.m. - PENDULUM (1969)
9:20 p.m. & 2:20 a.m. - THE EXECUTIONER (1970)

Friday, October 31 - Happy Halloween

7 p.m. - BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE (1958)
9:20 p.m. & 4:40 a.m. - THE RETURN OF THE VAMPIRE (1944)
11 p.m. - THE REVENGE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1958)
1 a.m. - THE WEREWOLF (1956)
2:50 a.m. - 13 GHOSTS (1960)

High Noon - Charles Starrett a.k.a. the Durango Kid

Saturday, October 4 - Charles Starrett

12 p.m. - THE COWBOY STAR (1936)
1:15 p.m. - RIDERS OF THE NORTHLAND (1942)

Saturday, October 11 - The Durango Kid

12 p.m. - BOTH BARRELS BLAZING (1945)
1:20 p.m. - THE FIGHTING FRONTIERSMAN (1946)

Saturday, October 18 - The Durango Kid

12 p.m. - THE BLAZING TRAIL (1949)
1:15 p.m. - BANDITS OF EL DORADO (1949)

Saturday, October 25 - The Durango Kid

12 p.m. - TRAIL OF THE RUSTLERS (1950)
1:15 p.m. - THE KID FROM BROKEN GUN (1952)

Saturday Westerns

Saturday, October 4

2:35 p.m. & 10 p.m. - OKLAHOMA CRUDE (1973)
5:10 p.m. & 12:35 a.m. - SAVAGE PAMPAS (1967)
7:40 p.m. & 3:05 a.m. - THE MAN FROM LARAMIE (1955)

Saturday, October 11

2:45 p.m. & 10:40 p.m. - THE BLAZING TRAIL (1949)
4 p.m. & 11:55 a.m. - BANDITS OF EL DORADO (1950)
5:10 p.m. & 1:05 a.m. - TRAIL OF THE RUSTLERS (1950)
6:25 p.m. & 2:20 a.m. - THE KID FROM BROKEN GUN (1952)
7:40 p.m. & 3:35 a.m. - MONTANA TERRITORY (1952)
9:10 p.m. & 5:05 a.m. - JESSE JAMES VS. THE DALTONS (1954)

Saturday, October 18

2:25 p.m. & 9:45 p.m. - FOOLS’ PARADE>(1971)
4:40 p.m. & 12 a.m. - OKLAHOMA CRUDE(1973)
7:15 p.m. & 2:35 a.m. - SAVAGE PAMPAS (1967)

Saturday, October 25

2:30 p.m. & 9:30 p.m. - MONTANA TERRITORY (1952)
4 p.m. & 11 p.m. - JESSE JAMES VS. THE DALTONS (1954)
5:30 p.m. & 12:30 a.m. - THE MAN FROM LARAMIE (1955)
7:50 p.m. & 2:55 a.m. - THE GUN THAT WON THE WEST (1955)

Sunday Silver Screen Favorites

Sunday, October 5

7 p.m. & 9:15 p.m. - IT HAPPENED TO JANE (1959)

Sunday, October 12

7 p.m. & 9:15 p.m. - FOOLS’ PARADE (1971)

Sunday, October 19 - 75th Anniversary

7 p.m. & 10 p.m. - MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (1939)

Sunday, October 26

7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m. - GILDA (1946)

For a complete schedule of films and times, visit www.get.tv/schedule. In addition to airing these films on the dates noted above, some of the movies mentioned are scheduled for further broadcasts throughout the month. (See listings for further details.)

Follow Us