Film Independent Announces 2013 Spirit Awards Nominees

Silver Linings Playbook and Moonrise Kingdom lead the field.
  |   Comments

FIND_Logo_StackedFilm Independent announced the nominees for their 28th annual Spirit Awards, "which represent an astonishingly strong group of artists both in front of and behind the camera," according to Film Independent Co-president Josh Welsh. "At Film Independent, we nurture artist-driven filmmaking all year long and I can't imagine a more fitting or worthy group of films to celebrate here today." A total of 49 films were nominated. Distributor Fox Searchlight lead the way with nine nominations earned by Beasts of the Southern Wild, Ruby Sparks, Sound of My Voice, The Sessions.  Silver Linings Playbook and Moonrise Kingdom garnered the most nominations with five each.

The awards ceremony will be held on Saturday, February 23, 2013 as a daytime luncheon in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, and the premiere broadcast will air later that evening at 10:00 pm ET/PT on IFC.  Nomianted films reviewed at Cinema Sentries are linked at the first mention of their title below.

BEST FEATURE (Given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded):

Beasts of the Southern Wild, Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey & Josh Penn
Bernie, Producers: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams
Keep the Lights On, Producers: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs
Moonrise Kingdom, Producers: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
Silver Linings Playbook, Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

BEST DIRECTOR:

Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY:

Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Given to the director and producer):

Fill the Void, Director: Rama Burshtein, Prodcuer: Assaf Amir
Gimme the Loot, Director: Adam Leon, Prodcuers: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington
Safety Not Guaranteed, Director: Colin Trevorrow, Prodcuers: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub
Sound of My Voice, Director: Zal Batmanglij, Prodcuers: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin
The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Director: Stephen Chbosky, ProdcuerS: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:

Rama Burshtein, Fill the Void
Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford, Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the writer, director, and producer of the best feature made for under $500,000. Executive Producers are not awarded):

Breakfast with Curtis, Writer/Director/Prodcuer: Laura Colella
Middle of Nowhere, Writer/Director/Prodcuer: Ava DuVernay, ProdcuerS: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes
Mosquita y Mari, Writer/Director: Aurora Guerrero, Prodcuer: Chad Burris
Starlet Writer/Director: Sean Baker, Prodcuers: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri
The Color Wheel, Writer/Director/Prodcuer: Alex Ross Perry, Writer: Carlen Altman

BEST FEMALE LEAD:

Linda Cardellini, Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD:

Jack Black, Bernie
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce, Four

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:

Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister's Sister
Ann Dowd, Compliance
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE:

Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere
Michael Péna, End of Watch
Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Yoni Brook, Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley, Here
Ben Richardson, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov, End of Watch
Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Given to the director and producer):

How to Survive a Plague, Director: David France, Producers: David France, Howard Gertler
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present, Director: Matthew Akers, Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
The Central Park Five, Directors/Producers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
The Invisible War, Director: Kirby Dick, Producers: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
The Waiting Room, Director/Producer: Peter Nicks, Producers: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Given to the director):

Amour (France) Director: Michael Haneke
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia, (Turkey) Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Rust And Bone (France/Belgium) Director: Jacques Audiard
Sister (Switzerland) Director: Ursula Meier
War Witch (Democratic Republic of Congo) Director: Kim Nguyen

16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Nobody Walks Producer: Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche, Producer: Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun, Producer: Mynette Louie

19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD - The 19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Pincus, Director: David Fenster
Gimme the Loot, Director: Adam Leon
Electrick Children, Director: Rebecca Thomas

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD - The 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging Director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Leviathan, Director: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
The Waiting Room, Director: Peter Nicks
Only the Young, Director: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film's director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

Starlet, Director: Sean Baker, Casting Director: Julia Kim
Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone

Follow Us