[Updated] 2020 Golden Globes Winners Announced

The winners are...
  |   Comments

The Hollywood Foreign Press has selected their nominations in film and television for the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards. Hosted by Ricky Gervais, the Golden Globe Awards will air live coast-to-coast on NBC on Sunday, Jan. 5 at 5-8 p.m. PT/8-11 p.m. ET from the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Reviews appear next to a title's first appearance on the list. 

Best Motion Picture - Drama
The Irishman (Netflix)
Marriage Story (Netflix) | Review
1917 (Universal)
Joker (Warner Bros.) | Review
The Two Popes (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Cynthia Erivo (Harriet) | Review
Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
Charlize Theron (Bombshell) | Review
Renée Zellweger (Judy) | Review

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari) | Review
Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory) | Review
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix) | Review
Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight) | Review
Knives Out (Lionsgate) | Review
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony) | Review
Rocketman (Paramount) | Review

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Ana de Armas (Knives Out)
Awkwafina (The Farewell) | Review
Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go, Bernadette)
Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart) | Review
Emma Thompson (Late Night)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (Knives Out)
Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Taron Egerton (Rocketman)
Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Best Motion Picture - Animated
Frozen 2 (Disney)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Universal)
The Lion King (Disney) | Review
Missing Link (United Artists Releasing) | Review
Toy Story 4 (Disney) | Review

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language
The Farewell (A24)
Les Misérables (Amazon)
Pain and Glory (Sony Pictures Classics)
Parasite (Neon) | Review
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Neon) | Review

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)
Annette Bening (The Report) | Review
Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers) | Review
Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) | Review
Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)
Al Pacino (The Irishman)
Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Director - Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
Sam Mendes (1917)
Todd Phillips (Joker)
Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)
Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker)
Randy Newman (Marriage Story)
Thomas Newman (1917)
Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)

Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Beautiful Ghosts (Cats)
I’m Gonna Love Me Again (Rocketman)
Into the Unknown (Frozen 2)
Spirit (The Lion King)
Stand Up (Harriet)

Best Television Series - Drama
Big Little Lies (HBO)
The Crown (Netflix)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)
Succession (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Brian Cox (Succession)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Billy Porter (Pose)

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix) | Review
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Politician (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Ben Platt (The Politician)
Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Catch-22 (Hulu)
Chernobyl (HBO)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)
Joey King (The Act)
Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)
Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)
Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (The Act)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Andrew Scott (Fleabag)
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Follow Us