2018 Academy Award Nominations Announced

Celebrating its 90th year, the Oscar nominees are...
  |   Comments

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences have revealed their nominees for outstanding film achievement of 2017. Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water had the most nominations with 13.  Hosted again by Jimmy Kimmel, the Oscars will be presented on Sunday, March 4, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center and televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The nominees (with links to our reviews where first listed) are:

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name | Review
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk | Review
Get Out | Review
Lady Bird | Review
Phantom Thread | Review
The Post
The Shape of Water | Review
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri | Review

Best Actor
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Isreal, Esq

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie,
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Best Animated Feature Film
The Breadwinner

Ferdinand
The Boss Baby
Loving Vincent | Review

Original Screenplay
The Big Sick | Review
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Best Foreign Language Film
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden
A Fantastic Woman, Chile

Best Documentary Short Subject
Edith and Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Documentary Feature
Abacus
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast | Review
Bladerunner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best Cinematography
Bladerunner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design
Beauty and The Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul | Review

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Bladerunner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Bladerunner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Original Score
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Visual Effects
Bladerunner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 | Review
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes | Review

Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best Live Action Short
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Follow Us